Gliderol Garage Doors

2875

Banner

Under 14s

Under 14's News

DEVELOPMENT SQUAD PRESENTATIONS

This will be held at Glenelg Football Club Function Centre on WednesdaySeptember 10th at 7pm for all U13, U14, Matt Bode Cup, Interzone and Tiger League players


Development Squad Match v North Adelaide June 27th

Glenelg: 1  -  2  (8)      lost to North 5-2 (32) in a shortned match due to inclement weather

Better Players: Will Strange, Bowen Mitton, Joe Hosking,

Luke Viska, Tom O'Connell, Finn Betterman.         Goal Kicker: Finn Betterman - 1

 

 

 

Development Squad Match v South Adelaide at McLaren Vale

  Glenelg (No Score)   Def by South 9 - 13 (67)in a match where a strong South Adelaide unit were far too good.

 Better Players: Tynan Carney, Cooper Brinkworth, Kiefer scharkie, Finn Betterman, Josh Tierney, Gabriel Bayliss.

 

Game 1- @ Mt Gambier

 Glenelg 6 -  7  (43)  def  KNTFL 2  -  6  (18)

 Goal Kickers: Darcy LeCornu - 3      Better Players: Bradley Potter

Job Colwell - 1                                     Finn Betterman

Tom O'Connell - 1                               Joe Hosking

Daniel Wakim - 1                                Wilson Otto

                                                               Job Colwell

                                                              Darcy LeCornu

 Game 2-  @ Mt Gambier. (FINAL)

Glenelg 16 - 16 (112)  def Western Border (no score)

 Goal Kickers: Job Colwell - 3            Better Players: Bradley Potter

Bradley Potter - 3                                  Job Colwell

Seb Scalzi  - 3                                        Joe Hosking

Darcy LeCornu - 2                                  Finn Betterman

Mitchell Ward - 1                                  Tynan Carney

Daniel Wakim - 1                                  Mitchell Ward

Harry McLeod - 1                       (all played well)

Finn Betterman - 1

 Development Squad matches Round 2

Glenelg: 15 - 7 (97)     def Sturt 2-2 (14)

Goal Kickers: Job Colwell - 5

Tynan Carney - 4

Harry McLeod - 2

Oscar Lovelock - 1

Mitchell Ward - 1

Mackenzie Beecken -1

Darcy LeCornu - 1

 

 Better Players: Job Colwell, Tynan Carney, Oscar Lovelock, Finn Betterman,

Bowen Mitton, Cooper Brinkworth.


 

Mt Gambier Squad

Those players selected to go to Mt Gambier are

Finn Betterman, Brad Thompson, Luke Viska, Darcy LeCornu, Wilson Otto,

Joe Hosking, Jobe Colwell, Gabriel Bayliss, Daniel Wakim, Tynan Carney,

Bradley Potter, Mitchell Ward, Harrison McLeod, Seb Scalzi, Carter Greatrex,

Josh Tierney, Oscar Lovelock, Mitchell O'Leary, Jack Lewis, Bowen Mitton, Will Strange,

Cooper Brinkworth, Tom O'Connell & Shaun Lake.

 


Glenelg: 10- 8 (68)      DEF  Port Adelaide: 5 - 5  (35)    

  Goal kickers: 3- Job Colwell 2- Finn Betterman

2 -Darcy Lecornu, 1-Joe Hosking   1- Oscar Lovelock

1- Tynan Carney

Best Players: Job Colwell, Joe Hosking, Finn Betterman, Oscar Lovelock,

Carter Greatrex, Tynan Carney.

 


 

FEES: Under 14 squad has been selected and Under 15 will be finalised soon.
Players can then pay fees at Reception- $100 of they need training top, shorts and socks. ($60 if you want to keep last years training top)
Due to a mix up with our supplier we have a shortage of shorts so if players wish they can keep the shorts they have and take $20 off fee payable.
Hoodies are available at $75 as well, but not compulsory.
Please pay at Reception in person or over the phone.







MT GAMBIER CARNIVAL Sunday June 8th


Our annual trip to the South East is on the June long weekend but this year is at Mt Gambier.
This means a bit of a longer trip (approximately 450km each way).
We need to know which players are available for the games on that weekend. Each team will play 2 matches on the day against our SE League's teams.
Once we know availability (please send response to  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it by Wed May 14th) players will be advised of their selection
enabling families to arrange accommodation and transport.
Reminder: Please contact Brenton Hole (on email above) if you are attending Dinner on Saturday night at Naracoorte Hotel

Accommodation: If you need accommodation we have been able to arrange a deal with both


1. Silver Birch Motel (Ph 8725 5122)-Jubilee Hwy East (Cnr Morris St), Mt Gambier


2. and the Econo Lodge Mt Gambier City Central, 96 Jubilee Hwy East, Mt Gambier


bookings need to be made through Choice Hotels on their website- www.choicehotels.com.au  use code 

00233370 

or Phone 1800 182 794
Travel
It is up to families to organise, but if individuals are finding it difficult please contact Brenton Hole


NOTE: Under 14's start at 9.30am and Under 15's at 10.50am
Squads
Each group has selected a squad of 24/5 to travel down with every player getting at least 1 full game
Attire
GFC Hoodies/Jackets where possible (Polos can be purchased but not required)
Meal
Saturday Night - we usually try and get together on the Saturday night (for those that are in Mt Gambier)


This will be at East Gambier FC from 6.00pm open to all players and families.


I will need your numbers by Thursday June 5th at the latest please.

 


Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Join Newsletter

Tigers on Facebook