Gliderol Garage Doors

2875

Banner

Under 15s

 

WE WILL GO AHEAD WITH MATCHES TONIGHT AND REVIEW AS EVENING PROGRESSES

IT APPEARS THAT RAINFALL WILL BE 4-10MM WITH STRONG WINDS WHICH MAY PASS BY GAME TIME

Team v North Adelaide

Oscar Lovelock
Jonah Eglington
Jackson Edwards
Corey Cox
Henry Papatolis
Job Colwell
Cameron Buchanan
Jordan Kennedy
Jack Plenty
Harrison Morgan
Cooper McGrath
Jordan Barber
Jack Heffernan
Alex Martini
Tynan Carney
Ben Barratt
Blake Muller
Leo Potts
Elijah Satala
Tom Yates
Otis Carthy
Jack Sires
Sam Davis

 

RESULTS; U15 v South at McLaren Vale

Team for match v North Adelaide

From: B Muller, T Yates, H Morgan, J Colwell, O Carthy, J Kennedy, H Papatolis, B Barratt, C Cox, E Satala, S Davis, J Barber, J Heffernan, C Buchanan, J Eglington, J Sires, A Martini, J Edwards, L Potts, J Plenty, C McGrath,  T Carney, O Lovelock

Final score: Glenelg 8.8(56) def South Adelaide 5.4 (34)     --------------------------

Goals: 2 Blake Muller , 2 Luke Whitford , 2 Brad Potter , 1 Jackson Edwards , 1 Elijah Satala

Best Players: Alex Martini,Otis Carthy, Jackson Edward , Luke Whitford, Jack Plenty.

On a dewy night we quickly realised we were in for a battle with a pretty determined South Adelaide side,with the almost wet weather conditions it was paramount that we had to work to be in front position to the contests and bring a more than dominant voice around the ground. South continued to bottle the game up and played numbers behind the ball, And forced us to be sucked in to all contests,we will learn to open the game up and to own your own patch, beating your direct opponent in  a 1 on 1 contest with supporting Teammates on hand to help out. A great effort with Job colwell & Bradley Potter coming up from the 14s and making a great impact playing your roles. With one more game then championship week we will be looking forward to coming weeks . Andy & coaches

SE Carnival Results

Round 1

Final score: Glenelg 12.5 (77) d KNTFL 5.1 (31)

 Good start to our carnival weekend , with good movement into our forward line, our ruck set ups will need a little tweaking , but we had alot of rotations through the middle,great spread of players working themselves into the game and we responded to the hard hitting KNTFL team

 Goals: 2 Jackson Edwards , 2 Nick Leck , 2 TomYates , 2 Chris Quinsey , 1 Corey MCox , 1 Harry Morgan , 1 Blake Muller , 1 Sam Davis

Best Players: Jordan Barber, Alex Martini, Elijah Satala,Ben Barratt, Chris Quinsey

 

FINAL

Glenelg 9-7 def WBJFL 4-6

 --Game Summary A real tough battle where we had to hold up against there pressure and the solid intimidation at the contests.  Scores were 3pts to our 1pt and the hardness and the ability not to panic making in sure we used the ball wisely was needed .We kicked the next 6 goals to there 1 , and started playing the game on our terms. The last quarter they really took us on and their physical pressure and  1st to the contest would be a test to see if we could measure up. We did but will  learn a lot never to give the opposition hope ,and on field leadership is controlled by us. Great brotherhood weekend and we will continue to work on our technique in trainings and up coming games, Andy & coaches, Many thanks to all parents over the weekend, and understanding that the journey is important as we continue to gel as a team

Goals: 4 Blake Muller , 4 Tom Yates , 1 Nick Leck

Best Players: Sam Davis, Blake Muller, Alex Martini, TomYates,Ben Barratt

 

 

Glenelg U15s  vs Sturt

Final score: Glenelg 8.3 (51) def Sturt 4.5 (29

 ---------------------------

Goals: 3 C.Quinsey , 2 C.Faust , 1 L.Mill , 1 B.Muller , 1 C McGrath Best Players: E Satala, J Heffernan,J Kennedy,B Barratt,  C Faust

> Match Report:  After a great 1st quarter kicking 4.1 to 2pts we perhaps thought we had the game iced and approached the rest of the game with less intensity and commitment to making them accountable, We will learn a lot by the way they had runners, and their spread provided a challenge to hold them at bay,Once we recognised that momentum our on field leadership and encouragement will make sure we can control the game on our terms for all 4 qrts, That being said it is noted  that 8 inclusions from our 1st game and the lads are still getting to know their roles we will no doubt be a force in coming weeks.(nothing like a good week on the track followed by a footy trip down to Mount Gambier to put the glue into our squad.   Andy & coaches

---------------------------

 

TEAM FOR FRIDAY 30TH MAY AT GLIDEROL 8.00PM

Fwd: Jonah Eglington, Chris Quinsey, Tom Welsby

HFwd: Harrison Bobridge, Blake Muller, Jordan Kennedy

Cent: Nick Leck, Ben Barratt, Lachlan Mill

HBack: Tom Yates, Jack Sires, Elijah Satala

Back: Chris Brini, Jack Heffernan, Fletcher Symonds

Ruck: Luke Whitford, Clayton Faust, Cameron Buchanan

Int: Cameron Vinall, Sam Davis, Cooper McGrath, Blake Clark

 

MT GAMBIER SQUAD

26 players have been selected to go to Mt Gambier with changes possible due to injury/etc

Jordan Barber, Ben Barratt, Cameron Buchanan, Otis Carthy, Blake Clark , Corey Cox, Sam Davis, Jackson Edwards, Jonah Eglington, Clayton Faust, Jack Heffernan, Jordan Kennedy, Nick Leck, Cooper McGrath, Alex Martini,  Harrison Morgan, Blake Muller, Henry Papatolis, Jack Plenty,  Leo Potts, Chris Quinsey, Elijah Satala, Jack Sires, Fletcher Symonds, Luke Whitford, Tom Yates.

 

FINAL SQUAD
The following 31 players have been selected in the final Squad for the Under 15's
Jordan Barber, Ben Barratt, Harrison Bobridge, Chris Brini, Cameron Buchanan, Otis Carthy, Blake Clark , Corey Cox, Sam Davis, Jackson Edwards, Jonah Eglington, Clayton Faust, Jack Heffernan, Jordan Kennedy, Nick Leck, Cooper McGrath, Alex Martini, Lachlan Mill, Harrison Morgan, Blake Muller, Henry Papatolis, Jack Plenty,  Leo Potts, Chris Quinsey, Elijah Satala, Jack Sires, Fletcher Symonds, Cameron Vinall, Tom Welsby, Luke Whitford, Tom Yates.

This program culminates in the SANFL Championships in July where 25 players will be selected to play from this group as well as possibly some of the best Under 14's.

For those lads that missed out make sure you go and play well for your local clubs and schools and you will be invited out again.our ability

Game report-Rd 1

Glenelg U15s 2014 vs Port Adelaide
Final score: 10.10 (70) d 4.2 (26)

The first quarter we got off to a great start with good movement and an open forward line to work in ,the second we let them lead us to the ball and we gave them hope by not working hard enough to pick them up. The third quarter we simply weren't accountable and were not prepared to work both ways, a topic addressed at 3/4 time. Our last quarter was as good as our 1st and to take the game on and play with the desire required was the difference in icing the game, we recognise that we must show more leadership when we see or have flat spots in the game. All up pretty happy with all individuals as a first up hitout ,and we will address our styles at training this week:   Andy & coaches
---------------------------
Goals: 3 C Quinsey , 2 N.Leck , 2 B.Muller , 1 J.Plenty , 1 J.Eglington , 1 L.Potts
Best Players: Corey Cox, Jonah Eglington,Blake Muller, Leo Potts, Chris Quinsey, Jack Plenty


FEES: Under 14 squad has been selected and Under 15 will be finalised soon.

Players can then pay fees at Reception- $100 of they need training top, shorts and socks. ($60 if you want to keep last years training top)
Due to a mix up with our supplier we have a shortage of shorts so if players wish they can keep the shorts they have and take $20 off fee payable.
Hoodies are available at $75 as well, but not compulsory.
Please pay at Reception in person or over the phone.







MT GAMBIER CARNIVAL Sunday June 8th


Our annual trip to the South East is on the June long weekend but this year is at Mt Gambier.
This means a bit of a longer trip (approximately 450km each way).
We need to know which players are available for the games on that weekend. Each team will play 2 matches on the day against our SE League's teams.
Once we know availability (please send response to  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it by Wed May 14th) players will be advised of their selection
enabling families to arrange accommodation and transport.
Reminder: Please contact Brenton Hole (on email above) if you are attending Dinner on Saturday night at Naracoorte Hotel




I need your numbers by Thursday June 6th at the latest please.
Accommodation: If you need accommodation we have been able to arrange a deal with both


1. Silver Birch Motel (Ph 8725 5122)-Jubilee Hwy East (Cnr Morris St), Mt Gambier


2. and the Econo Lodge Mt Gambier City Central, 96 Jubilee Hwy East, Mt Gambier


bookings need to be made through Choice Hotels on their website- www.choicehotels.com.au use code

00233370

or Phone 1800 182 794
Travel
It is up to families to organise, but if individuals are finding it difficult please contact Brenton Hole


NOTE: Under 14's start at 9.30am and Under 15's at 10.50am
Squads
Each group has selected a squad of 24/5 to travel down with every player getting at least 1 full game
Attire
GFC Hoodies/Jackets where possible (Polos can be purchased but not required)
Meal
Saturday Night - we usually try and get together on the Saturday night (for those that are in Mt Gambier)


This will be at East Gambier FC from 6.00pm.


I will need your numbers by Thursday June 5th at the latest please.
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Join Newsletter

Tigers on Facebook