Gliderol Garage Doors

1868

Banner
Error
  • Error loading feed data.

About Junior Football

Under 13
Under 14
Under 15
Under 16
Under 18
Interzone
Auskick

SANFL U15 Carnival

Ciongratulations to our Under 15 Metro Team for winning Grand Final by defeating North Adelaide 5-8 to 5-5

Our Under 215 Country team lost theirh GF but had a great week.

In what was a very successful Carnival our Under 17 team won the Southern Division title being undefeated in 3 matches.

We are very proud of our players involved  in winning 11 of the 12 matches.

Thanks to all the coaches involved and support staff along with the families involved.

Declan Carmody (North Gambier) was awardeed the John Seebohm Medal for the Glenelg Country Player of the Carnival

The Metro award winner will be announced at the upcoming Presentation day.

GLENELG RESULTS

DAY 1: TUESDAY 14th JULY - Gliderol Stadium

Glenelg Metro              7.12.51

Sturt Metro                  1.2.8

BEST:

Glenelg Metro- Potter, Hosking, Lovelock, Flinn, O’Connell, Dowdell

GOALS:

Glenelg Metro- Dowdell 3, Lovelock 1, Potter 1, Carney 1, Brinkworth 1

Read More

Glenelg Country          8.5.53

Sturt Country              3.2.20

BEST:

Glenelg Country – Carmody, Bull, McMurray, Shannon, Palma, Russell

GOALS:

Glenelg Country – Inglis 2, Russell 2, Willis 1, Carmody 1, Palma 1, Bull 1

 

DAY 2:  WEDNESDAY 15th JULY– Gliderol Stadium

South Adelaide Metro              6.4.40

Glenelg Metro                          6.6.42

BEST:

Glenelg Metro- O’Connell, Carney, Strange, Hosking, Potter, Tierney

GOALS: South Adelaide Metro- Sladojevic 1, Beeche 1, Milsom 1, Marshman 1, Willkinson 1

Glenelg Metro- Potter 2, Carney 2, West 1, Thompson 1

South Adelaide Country          5.7.37

Glenelg Country                      7.5.47

BEST:

Glenelg Country- Fiegert, Hosking, Parsons, Natt, Carmody, Shannon

GOALS:

Glenelg Country- Verbena 1, Inglis 1, Willis 1, Albrecht 1, Russell 1, Carmody 1, Von Duve 1

DAY 3

West Adelaide Metro                2.6.18

Glenelg Metro                          14.8.92

BEST: 

Glenelg Metro- Strange, Betterman, Brinkworth, Lecornu, O’Connell, Carney

 

GOALS: 

Glenelg Metro- Lecornu 4, Hosking 2, Carney 1, O’Connell 1, Greatrex 1, Potter 1, Lovelock 1, Betterman 1, Costanzo 1, Kozned 1

 

 

West Adelaide Country 5.5.35

Glenelg Country                       11.11.77

 

BEST: 

Glenelg Country – Hosking, Carmody, Sanderson, Shannon, Inglis, Boulton

 

GOALS: 

Glenelg Country – Inglis 3, Hosking 2, Schrieber 2, Fiegert 1, Willis 1, Carmody 1, Trevorrow 1

UNDER 17 RESULTS

THE UNDER 17 WERE UNBEATEN IN 3 MATCHES AND WERE DECLARED THE SOUTHERN DIVISON CHAMPIONS

East Gambier player Todd Lockwood was awarded the Scott MacFarlane Memorial Medal for the GFC Player of the Carnival

DAY 1

West Adelaide –           3.7.25

South Adelaide –          11.9.69

 

BEST: West Adelaide – Burton, Beswick, Barrett, Walton, West

South Adelaide – McCarthy, McKinnon, Block, Lawrie, McLean, Lock

GOALS: West Adelaide – Burton 2, Roesler 1

South Adelaide – Mckinnon 3, McClean 2, Block 1, McCarthy 1, Mayes 1, Lillis 1, Boots 1, Arnold 1

 UNDER 17 RESULTS

DAY 1

Glenelg -          9.13.67

Sturt     -           3.9.27

BEST: Glenelg – Lockwood, Davies, O’Malley, Hinge, Close, Grimes, Strange

 

GOALS: Glenelg – Grimes 2, Laurie 2, Glass 2, Close 1, Davies 1, Grant 1, McCabe 1

DAY 2

 South Adelaide            4.9.33

Glenelg                        10.10.70

BEST: 

Glenelg – Riggs, Walker, Close, McRae, Lockwood, Gordon, Fabris, Davies

GOALS: Glenelg – Close 2, Grimes 2, Davies 1, Gryzb 1, Lockwood 1, Lawrie 1, Stokie 1, Perry 1

DAY 3

West Adelaide              4.6.30

Glenelg                        8.13.61

BEST: 

Glenelg – Bonnici, Mackie, Eats, Stokie, Gibbs, Walker

GOALS: 

Glenelg – Stokie 3, Mackie 1, Glass 1, Neal-Bullen 1, Bayliss 1, Gryzb

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Join Newsletter

Tigers on Facebook

Tigers on Twitter