Gliderol Garage Doors

1837

Banner
Error
  • Error loading feed data.

NATIONAL U18'S CARNIVAL

The Glenelg Football Club wishes to congratulate our 6 lads who have been picked in the final squad of 40 for the National U18's Carnival.

Jonty Scharenberg, Mason Redman, Justin Evans , Sam Walker, Matthew Allen, Sam Stafford.

We also wish to acknowledge Jonty Scharenberg & Matt Allen the best in the first game against WA being played as curtain-raiser to the state game this Saturday in Perth. 

Along with Tim Sullivan, who was mentioned in the SANFL media release who was a certainty to lead the first ruck if he had not injured his knee and was out for the season.

SANFL News Link

 

ROUND 7 RESULTS

ROUND 7 GLENELG V WEST

LEAGUE

Glenelg

2.4-16

2.6-18

5.8-38

11.11-77

West Adelaide

6.3-39

13.5-83

22.6-138

30.9-189

GLENELG

Goal Kickers: D. Bailey 3, B. Agnew, J. Hinge, J. Johansen, B. Nason, J. Scott, A. Bradley, M. Snook , C. Howard 
Best Players: S. Lonergan, B. Agnew, M. Snook, A. Bradley, C. Howard, B. Woolard

WEST ADELAIDE

Goal Kickers: A. Fielke 6, J. Beech 5, J. Porplyzia 4, S. Green 3, T. Tuck 3, R. Milne 2, K. Stevens , D. Caire , N. Homburg , A. Anderson , C. Schmidt , J. Schiller , P. Nelson 
Best Players: C. Schmidt, J. Porplyzia, A. Fielke, T. Keough, K. Stevens, T. Silverlock
For the full match report, please visit our Match Reviews page

Second Hand Book Sale

 ALL PROCEEDS GO DIRECTLY TO JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT

•• BOOK DONATIONS NEEDED ••

Please support Junior Development by donating any books you no longer need

You can either drop them to the club foyer in the box provided, or call Tim on 0438 400 768 to arrange collection.

Your support is greatly appreciated!

Second_Hand_Book_Sale

 

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT ROUND 7 - Glenelg v West Adelaide

ROUND 7 Glenelg v West Adelaide - Sunday May 17
Join us at Gliderol Stadium as we take on West Adelaide - the Reserves match to commence at 11:25am and League at 2:10pm.
The league side were forced to make four changes through injury and unavailability. Milera, Button and Alleway could not be considered due to injury and Jonty Scharenberg begins his State Under 18 campaign. Trembath, Earl, Hender, Nicholson, Hinge and Curran have been added to the squad after strong performances in the reserves. Should Nicholson and Hinge make the final cut it will be their first league game for season 2015.
Presentations will be held in The Glenelg Club from approximately 6:30pm.

Bring along the whole family, it's set to be perfect weather for footy and we will have a jumping castle to keep the kids entertained.

We'll be supporting CFSA - look out for the coin rattlers around the ground.

We hope to see you at Gliderol on Sunday! #GOBAYS

LEAGUE - 2:10 pm

F: Hinge, Trembath, Snook
HF: Hayes, Scott, Earl
C: Woolard, Pitt, Johansen
HB: Bradley, Raikiwasa, Jolly
B: Agnew, Galley, Joseph
RUCK: Miller, Howard, Lonergan
INT: Bailey, Hender, Curran, Nicholson, Nason

IN: Hinge, Earl, Trembath, Hender, Nicholson, Curran
OUT: Button (finger), Scharenberg (State U/18's), Milera (hamstring), Alleway (general soreness)

RESERVES - 11:25 am

Carter, McIntyre, Chalmers, Merrett, Donkersley, Pitt, Edwards, Redman, Hill, T.Redden, J.Redden, Tapp, Kangur, Westley, Kennedy, Whaley, Laba, Woodall, May


R7-Vs_West

ROUND 6 RESULTS

WOODVILLE WEST TORRENS V GLENELG

League

Eagles

5.5-35

8.8-56

8.11-59

12.13-85

Glenelg

1.4-10

2.5-17

6.7-43

9.8-62

EAGLES

Goal Kickers: J. Petrenko 2, N. Hayes 2, A. Ainger 2, L. Mcgregor 2, J. Boyd , M. Borholm , A. Dunstan , T. Schwarz 
Best Players: M. Goldsworthy, L. Thompson, M. Borholm, A. Rowntree, P. Raymond, N. Hayes

GLENELG

Goal Kickers: C. Alleway 2, J. Scharenberg 2, C. Howard, D. Bailey, J. Johansen , B. Nason, H. Jolly 
Best Players: A. Bradley, C. Howard, M. Snook, S. Lonergan, B. Agnew, B. Woolard

For the full match report, please visit our Match Reviews page

 

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Join Newsletter

Tigers on Facebook

Tigers on Twitter