Glenelg Football Club

2018 SEASON

#Forever Gold

Join us for season 2018 and become a member TODAY, there is sure to be a package suitable for you. All aboard the Tiger Train!!

2018 Packages

Mark's Match Review - Hear what senior coach Mark Stone had to say after the game, including the quarter by quarter scores, the best players and goalkickers.

Read More

View the list of Glenelg Football Club senior players with player photos and profiles to help you get to know your team for the 2018 SANFL Macca's Season.

View Players

Check this section each week to view the team selections for League, Reserves, Under 18 and Under 16 teams. Click on a player on the team to view his profile and find out more.

View Teams

Find information about our Junior Development squads, Matt Bode Cup, Junior programmes and more.

Read more

After a successful tipping season in 2017, our very own Footy Tipping Competition is back! Get your Footy Tips in now to have a chance to win $1000 cash at the end of the season. Weekly prizes of $25 vouchers for The Glenelg Club are also available ... don't miss out, ENTER NOW!

ENTER NOW

 

2018 SANFL MACCA'S LEAGUE FIXTURE

Fixture Highlights

The 2018 SANFL fixture has been released and Glenelg will launch the Macca's league in round 1 with a Good Friday clash against South Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval on Friday March 30th followed by a Friday night blockbuster against Port Adelaide on Friday April 6th. 

SHOW 2018 sanfl MACCAS league FIXTURE

 

 

Ladders SANFL MACCA'S League

 

League Ladder
  P W L D % PTS
North Adelaide
6 5 1 0 58% 10
Eagles
6 4 1 1 59% 9
Central District
6 3 3 0 57% 6
Sturt
5 3 2 0 54% 6
South Adelaide
5 3 2 0 51% 6
Norwood
6 3 3 0 50% 6
Port Adelaide
5 2 2 1 53% 5
Glenelg
6 2 4 0 46% 4
West Adelaide
5 2 3 0 38% 4
Adelaide
6 0 6 0 36% 0
Reserve Ladder
  P W L D % PTS
Glenelg
7 5 2 0 58% 10
Norwood
6 4 2 0 56% 8
Central District
6 4 2 0 55% 8
Sturt
5 3 1 1 57% 7
West Adelaide
6 3 3 0 57% 6
North Adelaide
6 3 3 0 46% 6
Eagles
6 2 3 1 51% 5
South Adelaide
5 1 4 0 46% 2
Port Adelaide
5 0 5 0 21% 0
U18 Ladder
  P W L D % PTS
South Adelaide
6 6 0 0 59% 12
Eagles
6 4 2 0 55% 8
Norwood
6 4 2 0 49% 8
Central District
6 3 3 0 50% 6
Glenelg
6 3 3 0 50% 6
North Adelaide
6 2 4 0 55% 4
Sturt
6 2 4 0 47% 4
West Adelaide
6 0 6 0 35% 0
U16 Ladder
  P W L D % PTS
Norwood
7 6 1 0 64% 12
Glenelg
7 5 2 0 61% 10
West Adelaide
7 5 2 0 59% 10
South Adelaide
7 4 3 0 55% 8
Sturt
7 3 4 0 53% 6
Central District
7 3 4 0 49% 6
Eagles
7 1 6 0 31% 2
North Adelaide
7 1 6 0 27% 2
Women Ladder
  P W L D % PTS
South Adelaide
9 8 1 0 74% 16
North Adelaide
8 5 3 0 63% 10
Norwood
9 5 4 0 56% 10
West Adelaide
10 5 5 0 50% 10
Sturt
9 3 6 0 32% 6
Glenelg
9 1 8 0 30% 2

 

 

MaRK's Match review

Weekly Match Reports

May 14, 2018 - MATCH REPORT ROUND 7 - RESERVES
The Bay Reserves played a stand alone game Friday night against South Adelaide.  We started slowly which has been a bit of a trend we have been trying to quell and at the first break we trailed by 3 points.  
READ MORE +

Glenelg 14.14.98
South 10.7.67

The Bay Reserves played a stand alone game Friday night against South Adelaide.  We started slowly which has been a bit of a trend we have been trying to quell and at the first break we trailed by 3 points.  

The second quarter saw us settle and put together some solid passages of play to have a 5 goal quarter and hold South to a single goal.  We came into the third quarter determined to continue putting on score board pressure but we couldn’t achieve this and had a poor quarter where we were out worked and the opposition kicked an impressive 6.2.  

We were able to stem the flow with 3 goals of our own and we went into the last with a 9 point lead.  Credit to the players they lifted their work-rate for the last quarter and went on to win by 31 points keeping South to another single goal quarter.  Next week our League side play Adelaide on Saturday at Gliderol and a Reserves hybrid team will suit up against the State U18’s for a ’scratch’ match as the pre-game to the League game.

May 07, 2018 - MATCH REPORT ROUND 6 - LEAGUE
Friday nights win was a well earned victory at a venue where we haven’t tasted a great deal of success. The 1st quarter was a slow, uncompetitive, easy to play against start, with full credit to West Adelaide who looked quick and sharp.
READ MORE +

Glenelg 13.12.90
West 10.5.65

Goals: T Milera 4, J Scott 3, M Motlop 2, L Hosie 2, I Milera 2

Friday nights win was a well earned victory at a venue where we haven’t tasted a great deal of success.

The 1st quarter was a slow, uncompetitive, easy to play against start, with full credit to West Adelaide who looked quick and sharp.

Play against anyone and register 5 tackles for a quarter and youre going to make it tough for your defenders and particularly if only 2 of those tackles were in the midfield.

But in the 2nd quarter, we re-aligned ourselves to the values we want to uphold in our game style and won the tackles 22-11, ground ball 28-20, the kick battle and the inside 50s to turn a 17 point deficit into a 13 point lead.

The players stuck to the task in the 2nd half and got the job done by 25 points.

It was reward for effort, coming off our 2nd 6 day break against a really quick and hard running West Adelaide team, and gives us strong belief in our fitness program and mentally how to dig deep when we need it. Losing Aaron Joseph in the 3rd quarter meant several players had to run out the game without a rotation and left the field exhausted and sore but winners.

We have 2 weeks to recover, work hard on the track, and prepare for Adelaide next at Gliderol Stadium. We have plenty to work on and must keep our heads down and all in together.

May 07, 2018 - MATCH REPORT ROUND 6 - RESERVES
We had a strong reserves side hit the park Friday night at City Mazda Stadium and our goal was to put in a consistent four quarter effort.  Our contested numbers showed we were hard at the footy and this was reflective with the disposal count tipping in our favour for the majority of the match.  
READ MORE +

Glenelg 9.10.64
West 9.3.57

Goals: C Buchanan 4, S Davis 2, T Cox, D Bailey, B McCarthy

We had a strong reserves side hit the park Friday night at City Mazda Stadium and our goal was to put in a consistent four quarter effort.  Our contested numbers showed we were hard at the footy and this was reflective with the disposal count tipping in our favour for the majority of the match.  

We let ourselves down a little in front of goals having kicked 2-8 at the long break.  For the second half we focused on continuing to get our hands on the ball, using it constructively and wanted to add composure in the forward 50 to create more scoring opportunities.  

The players achieved this and righted the scoreboard by kicking 7-2 in the second half. We played some great team football to secure the win by 7 points.  We look forward to our stand alone game this Friday at home where we play South for the second time this season where we will look to build again on good habits and consistent performances.

 

Weekly Teams

Check this section each week to view team selections for League, Reserves, Under 18 and Under 16 teams.
 

 

2018 Players

Click on the button below to reveal the list of Glenelg Football Club senior players and their jumper numbers. Click on a thumbnail of a player to find out more.

 

 

 

Coaches & Officials

Mark Stone  Senior Coach
Michael McFadyen  Reserves Assistant Coach
Nathan McDowell  Skills / Development 
Narelle Smith  Development Coach

 

SHOW Glenelg FC Officials
 

 

League Coaching Staff

Senior Coach - Mark Stone
Assistant Coach - Michael McFadyen
Development Coach - Narelle Smith 
Team Manager - Brian Robinson
Head Trainer -  Kate Williams 
Trainers - Dimi Mitsoulis, Jogia Inglis, Chiara Libralato, Allanah Searles, Hillary Williams, Bianca Corcoran, Laura Taylah, Eliza Baker, Chloe Karamoshos, Belinda Schell, Tori Kaesler, Maddy Kleeman
High Performance Manager - Brad Keller
League Time Keeper - Bill Holst
League Runner - Ryan Clarke

Reserves Coaching Staff

Reserves Coach - Narelle Smith
Skills / Development - Nathan McDowell
Team Manager - David Schell
Reserves Time Keeper - Nadine Bolt
Reserves Runner - Damien Raidis

Under 18 Coaching Staff

Head Coach - Layne Trembath
Team Manager - Kerry Donovan
Time Keeper - Peter Dunn
Head Trainer - Tammy Gough 
Trainers - Craig Goodenough, Amber Holst

Under 16 Coaching Staff

Head Coach - Kieron Hicks
Assistant Coach - Dean Bonutto / Nigel Roberts
Team Manager - John Drum
Time Keeper - Peter Dunn
Trainers - Guy Dollman, Richard Cocking

Junior Development Coaches

Junior Development Manager - Kieron Hicks
Under 15's Head Coach - TBC
Under 14's Head Coach - TBC
Under 13's Head Coach - TBC

GFC Women's Coaches

Co Coach - Jason Fairall
Co Coach - Tammy Scott
Team Manager - Tina Donovan
Head Trainer - Simone Higgins
Trainers - Amber Holst, Craig Goodenough, Pamela May, Tess Morcom 

Southern East Academy Coaches

Academy Coach - Andrew Nitschke
Academy Coach - Ciaron Buckley
Academy Coach - Scott Carberry
Academy Coach - Owen Butler

Medical

Doctor - Grant Baker
Senior / Reserves Physio - Sarah O'Donnell
Under 16/ Under 18 Physio - Laura Marslen

Property Steward

Head Property Steward - Robert Searles
Simon Corcoran
Claudia Corcoran
Tina Donovan
Mark Donovan

Junior Football Property Steward

Peter Power
John Liambis
Kerry Donovan

Support Staff

Historian - Peter Cornwall
Club Photographer - Gordon Anderson
Ground Annoucer - Ed McLeash
Game Day Assistant - Christopher Okely
Club Chaplin - Simon Johnson
Mini League Co-Ordinator - Simon Kreig
SANFL Development Officer - Scott Uppington
School Zone Co-Ordinator -  Anthony Clemo

 

 

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

Find information about our Junior Development squads, Matt Bode Cup, Junior programmes, Auskick, School holiday coaching clinics, mini league and much more. The Glenelg Football Club Junior Football department plays an instrumental part in creating pathways to develop our young players to reach their full potential. Our Junior football team consists of Kieron Hicks (Talent  Manager) and is supported by Scott Uppington (SANFL Development Officer).  

READ MORE

 

 

Development Squad Results // June 16th

Friday night saw our Under 13, Under 14 and Under 15 Development squads take on South Adelaide here at Gliderol Stadium. Our Under 13 lads were dominant kicking 10 goals straight while our Under 14 and Under 15 sides fell short. For best players and goal kickers, please continue reading. 

Under 13

Glenelg 10.0 def South Adelaide 3.2

Goals: Harvey Lambert 3, Will McAuliffe 2, Bode Ryan 1, Jakob Ryan 1, Hayden Brokensha 1, Lachlan Scannell 1, Adam D’Aloia 1
Best: Adam D’Aloia, Lachlan Scannell, Kobe Ryan, Matt Wolfenden, Hayden Brokensha

Under 14

Glenelg 1.5 lost to South Adelaide 10.11

Goals: Ryan Kelton 1
Best: Max Coorey, Jayden Davis, Darcy Crook, Tim Stewart, Charlie Pridham

Under 15

Glenelg 4.2 lost to South Adelaide 7.8

Goals: Kye Dean 3, Carter Norman 1
Best: Kye Dean, Brayden Treagus, Jaden Hunter, Lachie  Kleinshmidt, Sam Potter, Kaine Baldwin

Matt Bode Cup - Squad Selection

After a most successful training period and matches for the Glenelg Football Club Matt Bode Cup, the coaches have selected the final squad to continue training from Wednesday May 3rd at 4:15pm at Gliderol Stadium.Matt Bode Cup Matches

On Sunday April 9th the final round was played at Gliderol Stadium. Over 80 players were divided into 4 teams.

GAME 1
Seahorses 6.5 def Holdfast Bays 1.2

GAME 2
Gliderol Tigers 9.10 def Seaside Maulers 1.0

GAME 3
Seaside maulers 5.6 def the Holdfast bays 4.5 in a closely contested match.

The Grand Final saw the Gliderol Tigers just too strong for the Seahorses.

Congratulations to these 33 lads and we were very happy with the overall group and their standard of play. There will be some disappointed lads , but for those missing out keep playing well at Club and school level and keep improving.

Saxon Amber
Liam Bennetts
Jacob Blake-Smith
Hayden Brokensha
Mason Carney
Harrison Cook
Adam D'Aloia
Ben Dewhirst
Hudson Elkins
William Evans
Chester Forster
Oscar Grant
Bailey Hahn
Michael Hann
Beau Jones
Harvey Lambert
Archie Lovelock
Harvey Luscombe
Will McAuliffe
Foster Mesecke
Ashton Moir
Jake Pavia-Amato
Bowen Payne
Brayden Powell
Auden Pribanic
Charlie Rusby
Kobe Ryan
Bodie Ryan
Lachlan Scannell
Beau Symonds
Lachlan Tredwell
Will Trevena
Matthew Wolfenden

Under 18 Best & Fairest

The Under 18’s group of players, families, coaching and support staff assembled on Saturday 24th September to recognise their achievements of 2016. Obviously, the celebration of the premiership was a key part of the day along with the individual awards.

After the round by round votes were revealed Coach Tyson Edwards summarised the season thanking the whole group for their efforts along with the support staff.

Awards presented were:

Best & Fairest - Brody Trembath 131

Runner Up B&F - Jackson Edwards 88

Other leading vote getters were: Alex Martini 86, Jack Strange 75, Elijah Satala 49, and Harry Cock 41.

Best Team Man (voted on by the Coaches) - Elijah Satala with 20, Alex Martini 18 votes , Harry Boyle 10 votes and Jack Strange 10 votes. 

MVP (voted on by the players) was won by Brody Trembath with 241 votes, Alex Martini 232 votes, Jackson Edwards 202 votes, Jack Strange 185 votes, Ian Milera 170 votes and Todd Slade 144 votes.

Coaches Award - Alex Martini  

ER Curnow Award - Jack Strange

 

Tiger League Presentations

On Wednesday September 7th about 200 people attended our Junior Presentations held at Glenelg Football Club. Football Director Justin Scripps opened the evening and introduced Under 13 Coach Tommy Javor, who summarised the successful Under 13 program including the Matt Bode Cup and then presented the awards to the following players:

Under 13 MVP - Jayden Davis

MVP Runner up - Hugh Stagg

MVP Third - Lewis Rayson

Ross Brokensha and Simon Dunlop then spoke about Interzone and presented Team player awards to Sam Tolentino (Glenelg South) and Jack Hawke (Glenelg North).

Simon was presented with the Tiger League Coach award by Convenor Trevor Wortmeyer.

Trevor then presented the Year 4/5 Lightning Carnival winners  St Mary’s Memorial Pirates their medallions and the Brian Riches Shield.

Brighton Primary School was then presented with the Year 6/7 Fred Pemberton Shield and medallion as well as being recognised as the Premier’s Cup rep team for the Glenelg Zone.

Finally, the leading vote getters for the Tiger League medal were announced with Andrew Terry (Brighton PS) being announced the winner with 25 votes.

Second was Shaun Tolentino (Glenelg PS) with 18 votes and third Alex Menzel (St Peters Woodlands).

 

Under 14/15 Presentations

Under 14 Award Winners

MVP - Kaine Baldwin
MVP Runner Up - Cooper Horsnell
MVP Third - Kye Dean, Lachie Klienschmidt, Ty Murphy

Under 15 Award Winners

MVP - Brady Searle
MVP Runner Up & Player of SANFL Carnival - Kaine Baldwin
MVP Third - Jacob Tidswell
MVP Fourth - Luke Edwards

Under 16 Award Winners

Best & Fairest - Tom O’Connell (50 votes)
R/Up B&F - Brad Potter (42 votes)
Best Team Man - Ruben Flinn 
Best in Finals - Will Gould
Coaches Trophy - Declan Carmody

Liam Wisdom was announced as the Under 16 ER Curnow award winner which will be presented at the Senior Best and Fairest Presentations.

Top 6 Best & Fairest 

Tom O’Connell (50)
Brad Potter (42)
Ruben Flinn (41)
Declan Carmody (41)
Will Gould (40)
Oscar Lovelock (38)
Liam Wisdom (34)

 

Round 4 Development Squad Teams

Our final round of Development Squad matches against North Adelaide at Broadview FC are this Friday July 1st: 

Under 13 report at 4.45 pm for 5.30 pm start
Under 14 report at 6.00 pm for 6.45 pm start
Under 15 report at 7.20 pm for 8.05 pm start

DEVELOPMENT SQUADS ROUND 4 (PDF)

 

Round 3 Development Squad Teams

Under 15's

Friday June 24th, Glenelg V South Adelaide at Gliderol Stadium. Please report to the change rooms at 7:30 pm as our game starts at 8:15 pm. 

RESULTS

The Under 15’s had a close game and were able to hold off South to win 9.9 to 8.4. 

Goals: Kaine Baldwin (2), Tyler Bishop (1), Josh Giles (1), Jacob Tidswell (1), Patrick O’Dea (1), James Smith (1), Dylan Simpson (1)
Best:  Harvey Brown, Baldwin, Jacob Tidswell, Tyler Bishop, Kye Dean, Max Porter

UNDER 15 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD TEAM RD 3 (PDF)

Under 14's

Friday June 24th, Glenelg V South Adelaide at Gliderol Stadium. Please report to the change rooms at 6:00 pm as our game starts at 6:45 pm. 

RESULTS

In the Under 14’s match it was a tight tussle all night but our lads lost late in the game 5.6 to South 5.10.

Goals: Brayden Treagus (2), Riley Holder (1), Rory Dowdell (1), Ethan Draper (1).
Best: Cooper Horsnell, Lucas Mercurio, Jack Salisbury, Lachie Kliemschmidt, Brayden Treagus

UNDER 14 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD TEAM RD 3 (PDF) 

Under 13's

Friday June 24th, Glenelg V South Adelaide at Gliderol Stadium. Please report to the change rooms at 4:30 pm as our game starts at 5:30 pm. 

RESULTS

The Under 13’s were able to reverse the result from Round 1 and won 6.8 to 5.7.

Goals: Jayden Davis (2), Hugh Stagg (2), Lewis Rayson (1), Corey Brougham (1)
Best: Davis, Stagg, Kane Viska, Rayson and Jacob Owens

UNDER 13 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD TEAM RD 3 (PDF)

 

South East Junior Carnival

The Annual South East Junior Carnival was held on Sunday June 12th at Naracoorte. The first two Under 14 matches were played at the High School. Many thanks to the Naracoorte Football Club for hosting the Carnival and also to the Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara Football League. Thank you also goes to Ace Coote Photography for the fantastic snaps. 

Under 14

GAME 1
KNTFL 8.9 defeated WBFL 2.3

GOALS
KNTFL - Will Schreiber (3), Fraser Williams (1), Jacob Grosser (1), Will Watts (1), Gus Driver (1), Jack Harding (1) 
WBFL - Sam Dukalskis (1), Ethan Chuck (1)

BEST PLAYERS
KNTFL - Gus Driver, Will Schreiber, Kynen Adams, Reagan Tink, Charlie Gardner
MSEFL -  Zac Bradley, Callum Wagstaffe, Brock Keding, Bryn Carmody, Kane McMillan

 

GAME 2
Glenelg 15.14 defeated MSEFL 0.3

GOALS 
Glenelg - Carter Norman (3), Liam O’Connor-Dawkins (2), Brayden Treagus (2), Dayne McGary (1), Jesse Boag (1), Ethan Draper (1), Dylan Draper (1), Zac Hillam (1), Connor Drum (1), Henry McAuliffe (1), Lachie Klienschmidt (1)

BEST
Glenelg - Cooper Horsnell, Ty Murphy, Corey Paparella, Riley Holder, Dayne McGary
MSEFL - Nathan Rowe, Frazer Bradley, Brayden Olds, Leigh Redford, Joel Virtanen

 

GAME 3 (1st Rd losers)
WBFL 11.9 defeated MSEFL 4.0

GOALS 
WBFL - Will Wright 4, Charlie Jarrad 3, Tom Ferguson 2, Jaden Grosser 1, Ethan Chuck 1
MSEFL- Gajanin Frost 2, Harry Bigmore 1, Jasper Thomas 1

BEST PLAYERS
WBF: Bryn Carmody, Ben Gaffney, Jackson Devereux, Zac Bradley, William Wright.
MSEFL: Joel Virtanen, Matthew Davies, Brayden Olds, Harry Bigmore, Jack Muhovics

 

GAME 4 (Final)
KNTFL 8.7 defeated Glenelg 2.4

GOALS
 KNTFL - Jacob Grosser 3, Gus Driver 2, Will Schreiber, Eli Owen, Charlie Gardner all 1
Glenelg - Ethan Draper, Brayden Treagus

BEST PLAYERS
KNTFL - Gus Driver, Will Schreiber, Reagan Tink, Charlie Garner, Will Walker
Glenelg - Dayne McGary, Kaine Baldwin, Liam OConnor-Dawkins, Lucas Mercurio, Lachie Klienschmidt

A dominating performance by a very accomplished KNTFL group. Some very good players in that group as shown by 4 of them being selected in the Under 15 Glenelg Squad.

Best Player Awards: MSEFL Joel Virtanen (Nangwarry), WBFL Zac Bradley (Millicent), KNTFL Gus Driver (Keith) and Glenelg Cooper Horsnell (Henley).

Under 15 

GAME 1
Glenelg 24.8 defeated MSEFL 0.1

GOALS
Glenelg: Brady Dearle 4, Jacob Tidswell 3, Kaine Baldwin 2, Tyler Bishop 2, Riley Davis 2, Reid Patterson 2, Connor McCarl, Callum Park, Ricky O’Loughlin, Josh Giles, Austin Forbes, Dylan Simpson, Harvey Brown all 1.

BEST PLAYERS
Glenelg: Riley Davis, Brady Searle, Jacob Tidswell, Josh Giles, Adam Beaumont
MSEFL: Tom Vanderhost, Terrence Wilfred, Ty McManus, Ethan Cassidy, Noah Smith

 

GAME 2
WBFL 13.1 defeated KNTFL 7.3

GOALS
WBFL: Henri Capewell 4, Austin Kitschke 3, Colby Munro 3, Wil Bowering 2, Finn Grimes 1.
KNTFL: Jack Hartmann 2, Lachy Makin, Harry Dowling , Tom Jennings, Tyson Leigh, Wyatt Fraser 1

BEST PLAYERS
WBFL: Austin Kitschke, Finn Grimes, Alex Grimes, Sam Bruhn, Kaleb Bowd
KNTFL: Lachy Makin, Riley Wilsdon, Henry Yelland, Harry Williams, Nathan McCarthy

 

GAME 3 (1st Round Losers)
KNTFL 19.9 defeated MSEFL 1.0

GOALS
KNTFL: Jack Hartmann 4, Wyatt Fraser 3, Nathan McCarthy 2, Lachy Murch, Tyson Leigh, Sam Gartner, Harry Porter, Lachy Makin, Tom Jennings, Harry Williams, Sam Klemm, Travis Wagenecht, Lleyton Hinge all 1
MSEFL: Louis Brown

BEST PLAYERS
KNTFL: Harry Dowling, Lachy Makin, Jack hartmann, Riley Wilsdon, Lachy Murch
MSEFL: Ty McManus, Terrence Wilfred, Bradley yates, Alec Roberts, Liam Mills

 

GAME 4 (Final)
Glenelg 11.7 defeated WBFL 3.1

GOALS
Glenelg: Jacob Tidswell 3, Callum Park, Tyler Bishop, Adam Beaumont, Riley Davis, Austin Forbes, Jye Thompson, Patrick O’Dea, Heath Wingard all 1
WBFL: Matt Withers 2, Henri Capewell 1

BEST PLAYERS
Glenelg: Jacob Tidswell. Riley Carter, Todd Routley, Brady Searle, Beau McRae.
WBFL:Alex Harkness, Mitch Hann, Sam Bruhn, Finn Grimes, Reid Kuller

The Glenelg boys were just a bit strong for the Western Border who had played really well in their first match. Award winners were: WBFL Alex Harkness, Glenelg Riley Davis, MSEFL Terrence Wilfred, and KNTFL Lachy Makin

A Squad of 35 was chosen to train for the team to be selected for the Under 15 Country team to represent Glenelg in the SANFL Championships in the second week of the July school holidays.

They were MSEFL: Angus Weir, Terrence Wilfred (Robe), Joel Virtanen (Nangwarry), Ty McManus (Kalngadoo), Tom Vanderhost (Mt Burr), Bradley Yates (Tantanoola), James Bald Pt MacDonnell), Ethan Cassidy (Hatherleigh).

KNTFL : Wyatt Fraser, (Padthaway/Lucindale), Jack Jones, Riley Wilsdon, Gus Driver, Will Schreiber (Keith), Reagan Tink Harry Dowling,(Mundulla), Hagan Wright, Jack Hartmann, (Kingston), Lachy Murch, Lachy Makin (Bordertown), Oscar Peltz (Kybybolite), Sam Klemm (Penola)

WBFL: Kaleb Bowd, Henri Capewell, Colby Munro, Jackson Devereux, Alex Harkness, (South Gambier), Reid Kuller, Lachie Jones (West Gambier) Jack Verbena, Jack Hateley Matthew Withers, Finn Grimes, Hamish McRae(Millicent) Austin Kitschke (East Gambier) Sam Bruhn (North Gambier)

Round 2 Development Squad Teams

Under 15's 

Thursday May 26th, Glenelg V South Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval. Please report to the change rooms at 7:15 pm as our game starts at 8:00 pm. 

RESULTS

Glenelg 10.5 (65)
South Adelaide 0.4 (4)

The boys were hit with a very heavy shower early in their match on an otherwise pleasant night for footy. Playing South’s country team our boys were strong all night gradually pulling away to a 61 point victory.

Goals: Riley Carter (2), Tyler Bishop (2), Sam Wormald (2), Pat O’Dea (1), Max Harry (1), Connor McCarl (1), Riley Davis (1)

Best: Luke Edwards, Max Harry, Beau McRae, Jye Thompson. Riley Davis

U15 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD TEAM RD 2 (PDF)

Under 14's

Thursday May 26th, Glenelg V South Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval. Please report to the change rooms at 6:00 pm as our game starts at 6:45 pm. 

RESULTS

Glenelg 6.9 (45)
South Adelaide 6.5 (41)

Following a slow start where the group were almost 4 goals behind they rallied strongly in the second half to snatch a late victory.

Goals: Ethan Draper (2), Henry McAuliffe (1), Ty Murphy (1), Brayden Treagus (1), Kaine Baldwin (1)

Best: Kye Dean, Ty Murphy, Kaine Baldwin, Ethan Draper, Lucas Mercurio

U14 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD TEAM RD 2 (PDF)

Under 13's 

Thursday May 26th, Glenelg V South Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval. Please report to the change rooms at 4:45 pm as our game starts at 5:30 pm.

RESULTS 

Glenelg 3.4 (22)
South Adelaide 7.5 (41)

With a number of changes to last round’s team enabling all players in the squad to have played at least one game we came up against a strong South Adelaide team. After an even first quarter they were just a bit too good but there were some encouraging signs from a number of lads.

Goals: Corey Brougham (1), Lewis Rayson (1), Jacob Owens (1)

Best: Jayden Davis, Charlie Pridham, Lewis Rayson, Darcy Gluyas, Corey Brougham

U13 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD TEAM RD 2 (PDF) 

 

Naracoorte Development Squads

The final squads for the South East Carnival at Naracoorte to be played on Sunday June 12th have been selected. 

U15 SQUAD - NARACOORTE (PDF)

U14 SQUAD - NARACOORTE (PDF)

 

Round 1 Development Squad Teams 

Under 15's

Our first Under 15 Development Squad Game is this Friday night against North Adelaide, May 13th at the Henley Football Club (Atkins Street, Henley Beach).  
 
Please report to the change rooms at 7:15 pm as our game starts at 8:00pm. Shorts and Hoodies will be given out before the match (delivery expected by Friday am). Please bring black shorts (or close to that) just as a backup.

U15 Development Squad Team RD 1 (PDF)

Under 14's 

Our first Under 14 Development Squad Game is this Friday night against North Adelaide, May 13th at the Henley Football Club (Atkins Street, Henley Beach).  
 
Please report to the change rooms at 5:55pm as our game starts at 6:45 pm. Shorts and Hoodies will be given out before the match (delivery expected by Friday am). Please bring black shorts (or close to that) just as a backup.

RESULTS

Glenleg 10.12 (72)
North Adelaide 2.5 (17)

Best: Baldwin, Robbins, Dean, Treagus

U14 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD TEAM RD 1 (PDF)

Under 13's 

Our first Under 13 Development Squad Game is this Friday night against North Adelaide, May 13th at the Henley Football Club (Atkins Street, Henley Beach).  
 
Please report to the change rooms at 4:45pm as our game starts at 5:30 pm. Please bring black shorts (or dark) as we are still waiting arrival of our delivery. If they arrive by tomorrow we will give out to those playing.

RESULTS

Glenelg 9.8 (62)
North Adelaide 3.5 (2)

Goals: Lewis Rayson (2), Ryan Kelton (2), Hugh Stagg (1), Jayden Davis (1), Charlie Blair (1), Lukas Cooke (1), Hayden Brokensha (1)

Best: Jayden Davis, Lewis Rayson, Hugh Stagg, Hunter Window, Jeff Gonjoran

U13 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD TEAM RD 1 (PDF)

 

Under 14 Development Squad Announced

Congratulations to the following who have been selected in the final squad for the Under 14's. Trainings continue on Tuesday afternoons from 4.15 pm at Gliderol Stadium. 

If you were suvvessful, please pay your fees of $150 ($110 if keeping last years guernsey) via reception in person or on 8294 5333 in office hours (9am-5pm). 

UNDER 14 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD (PDF)

 

Under 15 Development Squad Announced

The following have been selected in the final Squad for 2016 for the Under 15's. Congratulations to those selected and commiserations to those who missed. We believe we have a very good squad this year. If you wish to get some feedback please contact your coaches.

For those that have not been selected, play well at your schools and clubs and get better so that you get back into the GFC program next year.

The Squad will train from next Tuesday May 3rd at 4.15pm. Players will receive a training guernsey, Hoodie, socks and shorts and the cost will be $150.00 payable at Reception. If you want to keep your guernsey from last year please pay $110.00.

UNDER 15 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD (PDF)

 

Under 13 Development Squad Announced

The Under 13 Development Squad  has been selected as below. It has been a tough selection process. We have considered ability, size, age and the overall make up of a team e.g selecting potential ruckmen, defenders etc.

Training commences at 4:15pm on Wednesday May 4th at Gliderol Stadium. These players will be issued with a training guernsey, hoodie and black shorts. The cost will be $130 unless you want to keep the training guernsey from last year if you have one. For those who don’t require a guernsey the cost is $90.

Well done to those selected and for those that missed out play well for your schools and clubs and we monitor your progress.

UNDER 13 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD

 

Matt Bode Cup

Results from April 15th competition: 

On Friday April 15th the final round was played at Gliderol Stadium. Over 80 players were divided into 4 teams.

Match 1 – Seaside Maulers 5.1 defeated Seahorses 1.3
MVP: Lewis Rayson
Votes:
Seaside Maulers: Jacob Owens, Darcy Crook, Charlie Pridham, Ben Nash
Seahorses: Ed Faulkner, Bailey Giles, Finn Tierney

Match 2 - Gliderol Tigers 6.5 defeated Holdfast Bays 2.3 to become the Matt Bode Cup Champions
MVP: Jayden Davis
Votes:
Gliderol Tigers: Jed Ffrench, Charlie Rusby, Hunter Window
Holdfast Bays: Hugh Stagg, Archie Lovelock, Andrew Terry

 

Matt Bode Cup

Squads and Draw - Friday April 15th 

Draw for Friday April 15th (each game consists of 2 x 18 minute halves) 6:30 pm: Seaside Maulers V Seahorses, 7:30 pm: Gliderol Tigers V Holdfast Bays. 

To find out what squad you will be playing in on Friday night, please download the attached form:

MATT BODE CUP SQUADS (PDF)

 

Matt Bode Cup

Results from April 8th competition:

On Friday April 8th the first 2 rounds of the Under 13 Matt Bode Cup were played at Gliderol Stadium. Over 80 players were divided into 4 teams that play 3 games. Following these matches a final squad of 40 will be chosen to continue in the Under 13 Development Squad. The matches were all evenly contested with a pleasing style of football played with the lads all keen to play on and move the ball quickly.

Match 1 : Holdfast Bays 5.1.31 defeated Seahorses 4.3.27
MVP: Hugh Stagg
Votes:
Holdfast Bays: Hugh Stagg, Alex Menzel, Andrew Terry
Seahorses: Bailey Giles, Jack hawke, Noah Goldie, Corey Brougham

Match 2: Gliderol Tigers 4.3.27 defeated Seaside Maulers 2.0.12
MVP: Hunter Window
Votes:
Gliderol Tigers: Hunter Window, Jed Ffrench, Lukas Cooke and Jayden Davis
Seaside Maulers: Charlie Pridham, Jeffrey Gonjoran, Lewis Rayson

Match 3: Gliderol Tigers 3.4.22 defeated Seahorses 1.0.6
MVP: Jack Hawke
Votes:
Gliderol Tigers: Tyler Martens, Jayden Davis, Oscar Grant, Lukas Cooke, Cooper Beecken
Seahorses: Jack Hawke, Domenic Vizzari, Finn Tierney

Match 4: Seaside Maulers 4.3.27 defeated Holdfast Bays 4.1.25
MVP: Jacob Owens
Votes:
Seaside Maulers: Jacob Owens, Lewis Rayson, Darcy Crook
Holdfast Bays: Andrew Terry, Hugh Stagg, Darcy Gluyas

The final Round of matches will be held this Friday April 15th at Gliderol Stadium.

Match 1: 6.30pm - Seahorses V Seaside Maulers

Match 2: 7.30pm - Gliderol Tigers V Holdfast Bays

 

Matt Bode Cup

Squads and Draw - Friday April 8th 

Draw for Friday April 8th (each game consists of 2 x 18 minute halves) 4:30 pm: Holdfast Bays V Seahorses, 5:20 pm: Seaside Maulers V Gliderol Tigers, 6:20 pm: Holdfast Bays V Gliderol Tigers, 7:10 pm: Seahorses V Seaside Maulers.

To find out what squad you will be playing in on Friday night please download the attached form. 

MATT BODE CUP SQUADS (PDF)

 

Development Squad Training

Under 14 & Under 15 training, this Tuesday April 5th at 4:15 pm at Gliderol Stadium. Under 13 training, this Wednesday at 4:15 pm at Gliderol Stadium. First round of Matt Bode Cup this Friday April 8th, teams will be published by Tuesday night along with the draw. Game 1 is at 4:30 pm and second match at 5:25 pm.

 

Centre of Excellence Fitness Testing

On Sunday February 21st 50 of our Under 16's and U18's attended the SANFL Fitness Testing. They completed the AFL Tests (20m sprint, Agility, Vertical Jumps, Beep Test, Skinfolds as well as going through a screening process by UniSA. Testing results are available now.

2016 SANFL TESTING RESULTS (PDF)