Glenelg Football Club

2019 SEASON

#FOREVERGOLD

Our 2019 SANFL Statewide Super League Fixture has landed! Footy under lights and Good Friday Footy @ The Bay headline our 2019 timetable.

VIEW FIXTURE

Be part of the mighty TIGER ARMY in season 2019. There's a package to suit everyone!

JOIN

The brand new Glenelg FC App has landed! Never miss a moment with live scores, live stats and live streaming available EVERY SANFL Statewide Super League Match in 2019. Head to your app store today and check it out!

Find information about our Junior Development squads, Matt Bode Cup, Junior programmes and more.

Read more

Mark's Match Review - Hear what senior coach Mark Stone had to say after the game, including the quarter by quarter scores, the best players and goalkickers.

Read More

 

2019 SANFL statewide super LEAGUE FIXTURE

Fixture Highlights

Footy under lights and Good Friday Footy @ The Bay headline the release of our 2019 SANFL Statewide Super League Fixture.

KICK-OFF

The Tigers will kick-off season 2019 under lights against Norwood at Cooper’s Stadium on Friday March 29.

GOOD FRIDAY FOOTY @ THE BAY

Good Friday Footy is back home in 2019! We take on Sturt in a twilight blockbuster on Friday April 19 at ACH Group Stadium.

FOOTY UNDER LIGHTS

Plenty of practice with the yellow ball in 2019, with 4 of our first 5 games played under lights (3 night & 1 twilight). Two of these will be at ACH Group Stadium which includes our Twilight Good Friday Clash.

SHOW 2019 SANFL Statewide Super League Fixture

 

 

SANFL Statewide super League ladders

 

 

League Ladder
  P W L D % PTS
South Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Port Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Sturt
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
West Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Eagles
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Central District
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Glenelg
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Norwood
0 0 0 0 0% 0
North Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Reserve Ladder
  P W L D % PTS
South Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Norwood
0 0 0 0 0% 0
West Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Sturt
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Eagles
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Central District
0 0 0 0 0% 0
North Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Glenelg
0 0 0 0 0% 0
U18 Ladder
  P W L D % PTS
South Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Norwood
0 0 0 0 0% 0
West Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Sturt
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Eagles
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Central District
0 0 0 0 0% 0
North Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Glenelg
0 0 0 0 0% 0
U16 Ladder
  P W L D % PTS
South Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Norwood
0 0 0 0 0% 0
West Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Sturt
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Eagles
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Central District
0 0 0 0 0% 0
North Adelaide
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Glenelg
0 0 0 0 0% 0
Women Ladder
  P W L D % PTS
South Adelaide
1 1 0 0 77% 2
Glenelg
1 1 0 0 76% 2
Norwood
1 1 0 0 67% 2
West Adelaide
1 1 0 0 65% 2
Central District
1 0 1 0 35% 0
North Adelaide
1 0 1 0 33% 0
Eagles
1 0 1 0 24% 0
Sturt
1 0 1 0 23% 0

 

 

MaRK's Match review

Weekly Match Reports

August 29, 2018 - MATCH REPORT ROUND 19 - LEAGUE
We set ourselves for this match as a test to see where our improvement was at against a top 3 team. At a meeting 3 weeks ago we talked about playing our season right to the end, regardless of the chances of getting into the 5, and as it turned out, we played hard to the last second of the year. 
READ MORE +

We set ourselves for this match as a test to see where our improvement was at against a top 3 team. 

At a meeting 3 weeks ago we talked about playing our season right to the end, regardless of the chances of getting into the 5, and as it turned out, we played hard to the last second of the year. 

I’m thrilled for the players and it builds our belief, but we sit with disappointment that our ultimate goal has been unfulfilled. 

Sturt started strongly kicking 3 in a row after we kicked the 1st and their goals came quickly with speed and system. 

We had to adjust some mechanics and match ups at the break - but mostly start to win the contest and we were able to do that to play a really tough, methodical 2nd quarter and lead at the break. 

The momentum swung back and forth in the 2nd half with Sturt’s ball use a bit cleaner and their ability to find and use open players a little better than ours. 

They lost 2 key defenders in the 3rd quarter which certainly hurt them and we were hanging onto a small lead trying to find ways to capitalise on our height advantage up forward. 

The last quarter was intense and tough - and while the battle between the arcs was even, sturts entries inside 50 were better.

But our effort and endeavour to follow the plan and never give up was evidence we have come a long way mentally this year. And to snatch the lead back in the final moments was reward for effort for the players. 

The key stats would indicate we were fortunate to finish our work slightly better in front of goal but that’s a learning in itself. 

The playing group, lead strongly by our leaders, has now seen what it looks like to prepare, plan, train and play at a high enough level consistently to beat good teams. 

We take rest now and regroup in November. 

August 28, 2018 - MATCH REPORT ROUND 19 - RESERVES
Going into Round 19 our last minor round game for season 2018 we were keen to turn around our form from the last two matches we played.  The playing group were feeling fresh from a two week break and understood the importance of the match in the final make up of the top five.  
READ MORE +
Going into Round 19 our last minor round game for season 2018 we were keen to turn around our form from the last two matches we played.  The playing group were feeling fresh from a two week break and understood the importance of the match in the final make up of the top five.  

Sturt were not to be underestimated and were coming off a solid performance last week defeating West Adelaide in a tight contest.  The first quarter was close and Sturt showed they came to play with a high pressure, fast moving game style.  At the quarter time break we addressed some things we needed to tweak to try and get the game on our terms.  Our next 3 quarters saw a dominant display both offensively and defensively and we ran out solid winners for the match.

The win secured us the double chance for finals so now we recover and prepare for the challenge of North in the first week of finals who are in red hot form.
August 21, 2018 - MATCH REPORT ROUND 18 - LEAGUE
We started a bit flat this week and although conditions were blustery we turned the ball over 7 times in our D50.
READ MORE +

GLENELG 20.6.126
ADELAIDE 10.9.69

We started a bit flat this week and although conditions were blustery we turned the ball over 7 times in our D50.

We were lucky the crows didn’t punish us kicking 2.4 from those turnovers. Fortunately we only had 1 more for the game. 

The rain came down hard in the 2nd quarter creating a stoppage game and the crows were better in this area of the game and we relied on scoring from turnovers to lead at half time.

Our structures in front and behind the ball from then on were really sound and we were able to control the game.

It was a very even performance across the board and a weight of numbers contribution even though there were players with multiple goals. 

After losing Jonty Scharenberg in the 1st 30 seconds of the game with a knee, the players ability to dig in and run against a very good crows midfield, will greatly benefit the development of our midfield. 

This week we face another team with a good midfield in Sturt and we look forward to taking on a top 3 team at gliderol stadium. 

 

Weekly Teams

Check this section each week to view team selections for League, Reserves, Under 18 and Under 16 teams.
 

 

2018 Players

Click on the button below to reveal the list of Glenelg Football Club senior players and their jumper numbers. Click on a thumbnail of a player to find out more.

 

 

 

Coaches & Officials

Senior Coach - Mark Stone
 

 

SHOW Glenelg FC Officials
 

 

League Coaching Staff

Senior Coach - Mark Stone

League Assistants - Paul Sherwood, Christian Howard 
Team Manager - Brian Robinson
Head Trainer -  Kate Williams 
Trainers - Dimi Mitsoulis, Jogia Inglis, Chiara Libralato, Allanah Searles, Hillary Williams, Bianca Corcoran, Laura Taylah, Eliza Baker, Chloe Karamoshos, Belinda Schell, Tori Kaesler, Maddy Kleeman
Strength & Conditioning Coach - Jame Wiseman

League Time Keeper - Bill Holst
 

Reserves Coaching Staff

Reserves Coach - Paul Sandercock
Reserves Assistant Coach - Damien Raidis

Team Manager - David Schell
Reserves Time Keeper - Nadine Bolt
Reserves Runner - Damien Raidis

Under 18 Coaching Staff

Head Coach - Kieron Hicks

Assistant Coaches - Brett Todd, Jared Millington
Time Keeper - Peter Dunn
Head Trainer - Tammy Gough 
Trainers - Craig Goodenough, Amber Holst

Under 16 Coaching Staff

Head Coach - Scott Uppington
Assistant Coaches - Michael O'Dea, John Drum, Nigel Roberts
Team Manager - John Drum
Time Keeper - Peter Dunn
Trainers - Guy Dollman, Richard Cocking

Junior Development Coaches

Junior Development Manager - Kieron Hicks
Under 15's Head Coach - TBC
Under 14's Head Coach - TBC
Under 13's Head Coach - TBC

GFC Women's Coaches

Co Coach - Jason Fairall
Co Coach - Tammy Scott
Team Manager - Tina Donovan
Head Trainer - Simone Higgins
Trainers - Amber Holst, Craig Goodenough, Pamela May, Tess Morcom 

Southern East Academy Coaches

Academy Coach - Andrew Nitschke
Academy Coach - Ciaron Buckley
Academy Coach - Scott Carberry
Academy Coach - Owen Butler

Medical

Doctor - Grant Baker
Senior / Reserves Physio - Sarah O'Donnell
Under 16/ Under 18 Physio - Laura Marslen

Property Steward

Head Property Steward - Robert Searles
Simon Corcoran
Claudia Corcoran
Tina Donovan
Mark Donovan

Junior Football Property Steward

Peter Power
John Liambis
Kerry Donovan

Support Staff

Historian - Peter Cornwall
Club Photographer - Gordon Anderson
Ground Annoucer - Ed McLeash
Game Day Assistant - Christopher Okely
Club Chaplin - Simon Johnson
Mini League Co-Ordinator - Simon Kreig
SANFL Development Officer - Scott Uppington
School Zone Co-Ordinator -  Anthony Clemo

 

 

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

Find information about our Junior Development squads, Matt Bode Cup, Junior programmes, Auskick, School holiday coaching clinics, mini league and much more. The Glenelg Football Club Junior Football department plays an instrumental part in creating pathways to develop our young players to reach their full potential. Our Junior football team consists of Kieron Hicks (Talent  Manager) and is supported by Scott Uppington (SANFL Development Officer).  

READ MORE

 

 

Future Stars Head North

Camp 1 of the AFL HUB (SA) saw our Glenelg future stars head North to the NT for an end of year training camp. The 4 day camp took the boys to Alice Springs & Yulara where players were involved in training programs and cultural experiences. Our players involved were Will Gould, Brady Searle, Kaine Baldwin, Luke Edwards and Cooper Horsnell.

 

Expressions of interest: Development Squad Assistant Coaches

The Glenelg Football Club is currently seeking expressions of interest for Assistant Coaches to be involved in with the Under 18 or Under 16 2019 programs. If this is of interest to you, please contact Kieron Hicks at khicks@glenelgfc.com.au outlining your coaching history and capacity to be involved.

Development Squad Nominations: 

The Glenelg Football Club is accepting applications to trail for their U13, 14 and 15 Development Squads in 2019. If interested, please complete the attached for and return to Kieron Hicks khicks@glenelgfc.com.au, remember to check your residential address.

Click HERE to view the nomination form

 

2018 GFC Junior Awards

Glenelg Football Club last week held its club awards across both Junior and Senior competitions. Junior presentations were held across U/13's, 14's, 15's, 16's & 18's on Monday 10th & Wednesday 12th Spetember. The full list of Junior Award Winners can be found below. Congratulations to all winners!

 

2018 Junior Award Winners

 

Under 13's

MVP – Ben Ridgway

Development Award – Beau Symonds

 

Under 14's

MVP – Archie Lovelock

Development Award – Hayden Brokensha

 

Under 15's

MVP – Hunter Window

Development Award – Jake Swanson

SANFL Medallion – Hunter Window

 

Under 16's

Best and Fairest – Cooper Horsnell

Runner-Up Best and Fairest – Kaine Baldwin

Players Choice MVP – Cooper Horsnell


Under 18's

Best and Fairest = Adrian Corso

Runner Up Best and Fairest = Tex Dowdell

Players M.V.P - Adrian Corso

Best Team Man - Tex Dowdell

 

Junior E R Curnow Award - Tom McDermott

 

Development Squad Results // 2018

 

Game 1 vs West Adelaide at City Mazda Stadium

Under 13’s

Glenelg – 10.7 def West Adelaide – 2.1

Goal Kickers: Zac Earl 2, Ben Ridgway 2, Ryan Wurfel 2, Jed Grabia 1, Tom McKay 1, Kieran Scannell 1. Beau Symonds 1

Best Players: Ben Ridgway, Bodie Ryan, Zac Earl, Ashton Moir, Ben Camporeale

 

Under 14’s

Glenelg – 3.5 def by West Adelaide – 6.6

Goal Kickers: Hayden Brokensha, Will McAuliffe, Zac Spilsbury

Best Players: Charlie Hildyard, Hayden Brokensha, Jye Williamson, Jesse Arthur, Chester Forster

 

Under 15’s

Glenelg – 5.7 def West Adelaide – 3.4

Goal Kickers: Brodie Edwards 1, Jarrod Butterfield 1, Tim Stewart 1, Ben Nash 1, Max Coorey 1

Best Players: Max Coorey, Kane Viska, Jayden Davis, Jake Swanson, Hunter Window

 

Game 2 vs South Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval

Under 13’s

Glenelg – 3.7 def by South Adelaide – 5.3

Goal Kickers: Ben Hyde 1, Charlie McAuliffe 1, Ben Ridgway 1

Best Players: Ben Hyde, Saxon Amber, Ben Ridgway, Macklen Mackay, Charlie McAuliffe

 

Under 14’s 

Glenelg – 9.6 def South Adelaide 2.5

Goal Kickers: Harvey Lambert 1, Jacob Blake-Smith 1, Jakob Ryan 1, Ayden Pribanic 1, Chester Forster 1, Matt Wolfenden 1, Zac Spilsbury 1, Hayden Brokensha 1

Best Players: Foster Mesecke, Zac Spilsbury, Hayden Brokensha, Matt Wolfenden, Will Clifford

 

Under 15’s 

Glenelg – 8.6 def South Adelaide – 3.5

Goal Kickers: Lewis Rayson 2, Corey Brougham 2, Nasiah Wanganeen 1, Darcy Crook 1, Ryan Jones 1, Domenic Vizzari 1

Best Players: Bailey Durant, Darcy Gluyas, Max Coorey, Domenic Vizzari, Jake Swanson

 

Game 3 vs South Adelaide at Gliderol Stadium

Under 13’s

Glenelg – 3.6 def by South Adelaide – 5.2

Goal Kickers: Ethan McAneney 1, Bodie Payne 1, 

Best Players: Macklen Mackay, Bowen Payne, Beau Symonds, Bodie Ryan, Archer Rouvray

 

Under 14’s

Glenelg – 11.4 def South Adelaide – 3.1

Goal Kickers: Harvey Lambert 4, Hayden Brokensha 2, Jakob Ryan 2, Jesse Arthur 1, Charlie Hildyard 1, Wil Trevena 1 

Best Players: Jett Thompson, Archie Lovelock, Hayden Brokensha, Foster Mesecke, Jesse Arthur

 

Under 15’s 

Glenelg – 11.5 def South Adelaide – 1.2

Goal Kickers: Finn Tierney 2, Daniel Nicotra 2, Corey Brougham 2, Jake Shelton 1, Fraser Agnew 1, Nasiah Wanganeen 1, Jayden Davis 1, Brodie Edwards 1

Best Players: Darcy Gluyas, Hunter Window, Daniel Nicotra, Jake Swanson, Jayden Davis

 

South East Carnival 

Under 14’s Game 1

Glenelg – 1.1 def by KNTFL 2.2

Goal Kickers: Foster Mesecke

Best players: Archie Lovelock, Matt Wolfenden, Will Clifford, Brodie Johnson, Hayden Brokensha, Foster Mesecke

 

Under 14’s Game 2

Glenelg – 9.11 def MSEFL – 0.0

Goal Kickers: Jake Pavia-Amato 3, Archie Lovelock 2, Jesse Arthur 2, Jye Williamson 1, Jakob Ryan 1

Best Players: Kunal Kaura, Jakob Ryan, Foster Mesecke, Archie Lovelock, Jake Pavia-Amato, Hayden Brokensha

 

Under 14’s Game 3

Glenelg – 3.1 def by WBFL – 3.5

Goal Kickers: Ayden Pribanic, Jakob Ryan, Will Trevena

Best Players: Foster Mesecke, Archie Lovelock, Jakob Ryan, Zac Spilsbury, Jesse Arthur, Matt Wolfenden

 

Under 15’s Game 1

Glenelg – 8.3 def KNTFL – 1.3

Goal Kickers: C Brougham 3, T Stewart 1, F Agnew 1, H Stagg 1, Ben Nash 1, Hunter Window 1

Best Players: Jayden Davis, Hunter Window, Corey Brougham, Kane Viska, Lewis Rayson, Jeffrey Gonjoran

 

Under 15’s Game 2

Glenelg – 6.4 def WBFL – 4.4

Goal Kickers: Hugh Stagg 2, Corey Brougham 1, Jack Hawke 1, Jayden Davis 1, Max Coorey 1

Best Players: Kane Viska, Jake Swanson, Lewis Rayson, Domenic Vizzari, Jarrad Parish, Jayden Davis

 

Under 15’s Game 3

Glenelg – 13.9 def MSEFL – 2.0

Goal Kickers: Hugh Stagg 3, Finn Tierney 2, Tim Stewart 2, Jake Swanson 1, Jayden Davis 1, Jack Hawke 1, Ben Nash 1, Corey Brougham 1, Hunter Window 1

Best Players: Hunter Window, Jayden Davis, Kane Viska, Jeffrey Gonjoran, Finn Tierney, Hugh Stagg 

 

Full results of the South East Carnival can be found through the Mid-South East Football Leagues (MSEFL) sporting pages. Photos of the carnival can also be found HERE